EVENT SPONSORS

Agenda

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

8:30 AM

Check‐in
Coffee and doughnuts will be provided

9:00 - 9:15 AM

Welcome to FEEL
Warren Pierson, Extension Program Specialist & FEEL Coordinator

9:15 - 9:45 AM

Nitrogen Cycling - GROUP 1
Hanna Poffenbarger, PhD Student, SUSAG minor

Soil Health Partnership Research & Testing - GROUP 2
Elyssa McFarland, Soil Health Partnership Field Manager – Iowa, Soil Health Partnership

Iowa Agribusiness Environmental Partnership - GROUP 3
Dean Lemke & Shawn Richmond, AAI & INREC

9:45 - 10:15 AM

Drainage Control and Nitrate Measurement - GROUP 1
Kristina Craft, Ag Water Management

Nitrogen Cycling - GROUP 2
Hanna Poffenbarger, PhD Student, SUSAG minor

Soil Health Partnership Research & Testing - GROUP 3
Elyssa McFarland, Soil Health Partnership Field Manager – Iowa, Soil Health Partnership

10:15 - 10:45 am

Palmer Amaranth - GROUP 1
Bob Hartzler, Professor of Agronomy and Extension Weed Specialist

Drainage Control and Nitrate Measurement - GROUP 2
Kristina Craft, Ag Water Management

Nitrogen Cycling - GROUP 3
Hanna Poffenbarger, PhD Student, SUSAG minor

10:45 - 11:15 AM

4R Plus Program - GROUP 1
Greg Wandrey, Program Director, The Nature Conservancy

Palmer Amaranth - GROUP 2
Bob Hartzler, Professor of Agronomy and Extension Weed Specialist

Drainage Control and Nitrate Measurement - GROUP 3
Kristina Craft, Ag Water Management

11:15 - 11:45 AM

Iowa Agribusiness Environmental Partnership - GROUP 1
Dean Lemke & Shawn Richmond, AAI & INREC

4R Plus Program - GROUP 2
Greg Wandrey, Program Director, The Nature Conservancy

Palmer Amaranth - GROUP 3
Bob Hartzler, Professor of Agronomy and Extension Weed Specialist

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Soil Health Partnership Research & Testing - GROUP 1
Elyssa McFarland, Soil Health Partnership Field Manager – Iowa, Soil Health Partnership

Iowa Agribusiness Environmental Partnership - GROUP 2
Dean Lemke & Shawn Richmond, AAI & INREC

4R Plus Program - GROUP 3
Greg Wandrey, Program Director, The Nature Conservancy

12:15 PM

Lunch & Speaker
Provided for all attendees
Peyton Harper, Manager of Stewardship and Sustainability Programs, The Fertilizer Institute

1:15 - 1:45 PM

Herbicide Injury Plots - GROUP 1
Bob Hartzler, ISU

Soil Health - GROUP 2
Doug Peterson, USDA-NRCS

Strip Tillage and Nutrient Placement - GROUP 3
Matt Darr, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Professor

1:45 - 2:15 PM

Corn and Soybean Diseases - GROUP 1
Ed Zaworski, Plant and Insect Diagnostic Clinic, ISU

Herbicide Injury Plots - GROUP 2
Bob Hartzler, ISU

Soil Health - GROUP 3
Doug Peterson, USDA-NRCS

2:15 - 2:45 PM

Corn Rootworm - GROUP 1
Erin Hodgson, Associate Professor, Extension Entomologist, ANR Crops Team Leader

Corn and Soybean Diseases - GROUP 2
Ed Zaworski, Plant and Insect Diagnostic Clinic, ISU

Herbicide Injury Plots - GROUP 3
Bob Hartzler, ISU

2:45 - 3:15 PM

Strip Tillage and Nutrient Placement - GROUP 1
Matt Darr, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Professor

Corn Rootworm - GROUP 2
Erin Hodgson, Associate Professor, Extension Entomologist, ANR Crops Team Leader

Corn and Soybean Diseases - GROUP 3
Ed Zaworski, Plant and Insect Diagnostic Clinic, ISU

3:15 - 3:45 PM

Soil Health - GROUP 1
Doug Peterson, USDA-NRCS

Strip Tillage and Nutrient Placement - GROUP 2
Matt Darr, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Professor

Corn Rootworm - GROUP 3
Erin Hodgson, Associate Professor, Extension Entomologist, ANR Crops Team Leader

 

REGISTRATION

Registration for the 4R Technology Update and CCA Field Day is closed until 2018.

Thank you for your interest!

Location

Speakers

FEEL Lab Coordinator

Iowa State University Speakers

Guest Speakers

© Copyright 2010-2017 AAI Events, LLC All Rights Reserved